Print

Youth Section

Written by tony. Posted in Youths

cricket youthSherwood Cricket Club boasts a vibrant Youth Section with our sides playing in the Readers Medway Youth League in all the age groups (Cricket Cubs U7, Under 11 Hardball and Softball, Under 13, Under 15, and Under 17) and also in the Medway Youth Festival for Under 16 teams, which takes place in August.

We have 90+ Youth members, starting as young as 5 years old, and many of our older Youth cricketers represent the Club at senior level in friendly and league matches. The future of Sherwood C.C. is our Youth Section, so we aim to provide a structured coaching programme and a positive playing environment which will help our Youth players to develop their personal and cricketing skills for use in later life.

Our Age groups begin at Under 7's in our partnership with Cricket Cubs. Our Under 11's have three teams in the Medway Youth League. The Sherwood Rangers teams are for younger players that have limited experience in playing cricket and they participate in the softball league. The Sherwood Trackers team is for more accomplished players who are comfortable with playing hard ball cricket. In addition to our Under 11 teams, we have age groups at Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17. 

Youth Fixtures

  • Sherwood Rangers - Under 10 Softball
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)

    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    Aoril 25 Borstal Swallows (Friendly Match) A 6.00 pm

    May 02      
    May 09      
    May 16 Borstal Swallows (Friendly Match) H 6.00 pm
    May 23 High Halstow Softball H 6.00 pm
    May 30 Holcombe & Blue Bell Hill Blues A 6.00 pm

    June 06      
    June 13 Rainham Cubs A 6.00 pm
    June 20 Lordswood Under 10 A 6.00 pm
    June 27 Southfleet Under 10 A 6.00 pm

    July 04 Borstal Swallows H 6.00 pm
    July 11 Cobham Under 10 H 6.00 pm
    July 18 Gravesend Softball H 6.00 pm


  • Sherwood Warriors - Under 11 Hardball
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)
     
      Sherwood Warriors
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    April 25 Borstal Linnets (Friendly Match) A 6.00 pm

    May 02 Rainham Lions  (Cup Round 1)   H 6.00 pm
    May 09 Cup Quarter-Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    May 16 Cup Semi-Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    May 23 Lordswood Lightning A 6.00 pm
    May 30 Rainham Tigers H 6.00 pm

    June 06 Sherwood Outlaws H 6.00 pm
    June 13 Rainham Lions H 6.00 pm
    June 20 Frindsbury Frogs A 6.00 pm
    June 27      

    July 04 Borstal Linnets A 6.00 pm
    July 11 League Play-off Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    July 13 (Sun) Cup Final (at the Mote)    
    July 18 League Play-off Final (Reserve Day)/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    July 20 (Sun) Cup Final (Reserve Day) A  
     

  • Sherwood Trackers - Under 11 Hardball
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)
     
      Sherwood Trackers
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    April 25      

    May 02 Higham & Mockbeggar Bees (Cup Round 1) A 6.00 pm
    May 09 Cup Quarter-Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    May 16 Cup Semi-Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    May 23 Rainham Lions A 6.00 pm
    May 30      

    June 06 Sherwood Warriors A 6.00 pm
    June 13 Rainham Tigers A 6.00 pm
    June 20 Lordswood Lightning H 6.00 pm
    June 27 Borstal Linnets H 6.00 pm

    July 04 Frindsbury Frogs A 6.00 pm
    July 11 League Play-off Final /Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    July 13 (Sun) Cup Final (at The Mote)    
    July 18 League Play-off Final (Reserve Day)/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm 
    July 20 (Sun) Cup Final (Reserve Day) A  
  • Sherwood Under 13 Team Fixtures
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)
     
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    April 20      
    April 27 Higham & Mockbeggar (Cup Round 1) H 10.00 am

    May 04 Cup Quarter-Final/Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    May 11 Cup Semi-Final/Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    May 18 Frindsbury H 10.00 am
    May 25 Holcombe & Blue Bell Hill Blues A 10.00 am

    June 01 Borstal Wagtails  A 10.00 am
    June 08 Old Williamsonians H 10.00 am
    June 15      
    June 22 Rainham Wasps A 10.00 am
    June 29 Lordswood H 10.00 am

    July 06 League Play-off Semi-Final/Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    July 13 Cup Final (at the Mote)/Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    July 20 League Play-off Final/Cup Final (Reserve Day)/Friendly Match H/A 10.00  am
    July 22 (Tues) League Play-off Final (Reserve Day) H/A 6.00 pm
    July 23 (Wed) League Play-off Final (Reserve Day) H/A 6.00 pm


  • Sherwood Under 15 Team Fixtures
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)
     
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    April 20      
    April 27  (Cup Round 1-Bye) Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am

    May 04 Cup Quarter-Final/ Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    May 11 Cup Semi-Final/ Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am
    May 18 Old Williamsonians A 10.00 am
    May 25 Holcombe & Blue Bell Hill H 10.00 am

    June 01 Frindsbury H  10.00 am
    June 08 Lordswood A 10.00 am
    June 15 High Halstow A 10.00 am
    June 22 Borstal H 10.00 am
    June 29 Higham & Mockbeggar A 10.00 am

    July 06 Rainham A 10.00 am
    July 13 Meopham H 10.00 am
    July 13 Cup Final (at The Mote)    
    July 20 Cup Final (Reserve Day)/Friendly Match H/A 10.00 am


  • Sherwood Under 17 Team Fixtures
     
    Readers Medway Area Youth League (East)
     
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    April 29 (Cup Round 1 – Bye) Friendly Match H/A  6.00 pm

    May 06 Cup Quarter-Final H/A  6.00 pm
    May 13 Cup Semi-Final/Friendly Match H/A  6.00 pm
    May 20 Old Williamsonians H  6.00 pm
    May 27 Rainham  H 6.00 pm

    June 03      
    June 10 Upchurch H  6.00 pm
    June 17 Borstal A  6.00 pm
    June 24      

    July 01 Lordswood A  6.00 pm
    July 08 League Play-off Semi-Final/ Friendly Match H/A  6.00 pm
    July 9 (Wed) League Play-off Semi-Final (Reserve Day) H/A  6.00 pm
    July 13 (Sun) Cup Final (at The Mote)    
    July 15 League Play-off Final/Friendly Match H/A 6.00 pm
    July 16 (Wed) League Play-off Final (Reserve Day) A 6.00 pm
    July 20 (Sun) Cup Final (Reserve Day - venue TBC) A  


  • Sherwood Under 16 Cup Festival
     
    Date   Opponents Venue Time
    August 4  (Mon) Lordswood H 2.00 pm
    August 6 (Weds) Rainham A 2.00 pm
    August 13 (Wed) The Mote H 2.00 pm
    August 15 (Fri) Borstal A 2.00 pm
    August 19 (Tue) Frindsbury H 2.00 pm
    August 21 (Thur) Holcombe & Blue Bell Hill A 2.00 pm

Club Affiliations

kcb-logo-full  cts photo logo fit logo clubmark rgb clubmarkendorsement  cricketforce-logo2012 kcpfa